• Hi, Guest!
    Some images might be missing as we move away from using embedded images, sorry for the mess!
    From now on, you'll be required to use a third party to host images. You can learn how to add images here, and if your thread is missing images you can request them here.
    Do not use Discord to host any images you post, these links expire quickly!
Voltseon's Pause Menu

Resource Voltseon's Pause Menu v2.1

AmethystObsidian

Rookie
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2020
Posts
1
Hi. I've tried to replace the status icons with coloured borders which go around the Pokémon icons but I can't get the positioning right. I've tried a few different ways but nothing seems to be working.

I think it would help to better understand the below, especially what the values in the method represent.

Ruby:
status -= 1
      if status >= 0
        statusrect = Rect.new(0,64*status,64,64)
        @sprites["overlay"].bitmap.blt(spacing + (Graphics.width/64) + 384, Graphics.height/2, @status.bitmap, statusrect)
end

I believe Rect.new is Rect.new(x, y, width, height)

The original line of what I've changed was

Ruby:
@sprites["overlay"].bitmap.blt(spacing + (Graphics.width/8) + 48, Graphics.height/2 - 106, @status.bitmap, statusrect)

From what I can figure, the 8 and 48 are the width and height of the graphic, but I've no idea about the rest. Any help would be appreciated.
 

SirWeibrot

Novice
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Posts
21
When one of the Pokemon in my party has a status condition, the game crashes with the following Error message:

Ruby:
[Pokémon Essentials version 20.1]
[v20.1 Hotfixes 1.0.7]

Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `id_number' for #<GameData::Status>

Backtrace:
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:137:in `block in refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:255:in `block in pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:225:in `block in update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:215:in `loop'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:215:in `update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:307:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
 

ardicoozer

Cooltrainer
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Posts
150
When one of the Pokemon in my party has a status condition, the game crashes with the following Error message:

Ruby:
[Pokémon Essentials version 20.1]
[v20.1 Hotfixes 1.0.7]

Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `id_number' for #<GameData::Status>

Backtrace:
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:137:in `block in refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:255:in `block in pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:225:in `block in update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:215:in `loop'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:215:in `update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:307:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
Read on comment number #81
 

CrimsonTy

Just some guy
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Posts
121
1673789177477.png

Got this after trying to look at my party after catching an Ekans
Party: Piplup (Poisoned) and Ekans

After some testing, its the poison that causes it
 

BubbleMage

Novice
Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2022
Posts
16
Game crashes when you edit one of your Pokemon members via debugging and then return to your pause menu!!! it happened to me a few times when I changed my Pokemon statuses for example, I guess the plugin doesn't update stuff if you edit Pokemon via the debug menu?
 

BubbleMage

Novice
Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2022
Posts
16
Game also crashes when for example I have 2 potions (happens with any item when you run out of it), and use those potions so I run out of potions, the game sends this error maybe it has to do with a FadeOut animation or something? I'm also using another plugin called Interactable Bag Screen as shown in the image, so I don't really know which plugin is causing this.

1677929535052.png
 

Lucidious89

Champion
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Posts
1,047
Game also crashes when for example I have 2 potions (happens with any item when you run out of it), and use those potions so I run out of potions, the game sends this error maybe it has to do with a FadeOut animation or something? I'm also using another plugin called Interactable Bag Screen as shown in the image, so I don't really know which plugin is causing this.

View attachment 16196
Update Essentials Deluxe.
 

RoyJohnson49

Novice
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2023
Posts
29
I managed to install the Encounters plugin along with the Voltseon Pause Menu.
1681347521082.png

I know where the icons are and tried to change it accordingly but it's not working and still showing the same ! icon. Anyway to change that?
1681347601344.png
 

StarWolff

Cooltrainer
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2021
Posts
231
I managed to install the Encounters plugin along with the Voltseon Pause Menu.
View attachment 17248
I know where the icons are and tried to change it accordingly but it's not working and still showing the same ! icon. Anyway to change that?
View attachment 17251
Plugins > Voltseon Pause Menu >005_VoltseonMenu_entries
all the way down to MenuEntryEncounterList
change @icon = "menuDebug" to @icon = "Encounters"
 

Phye

Moon Guardian
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2022
Posts
29
This resource is amazing! Is there a way to have the option to access your pc storage through the menu? Whenever I try to add it myself it crashes.
This is what I've edited so far:
#-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Entry for Pokemon Storage
#-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
class MenuEntryStorage < MenuEntry
def initialize
@icon = "menuDebug"
@Name = "Storage"
end

def selected(menu)
pbFadeOutIn(99999) {
scene = PokemonStorageScene.new
screen = PokemonStorageScreen.new(scene, $PokemonStorage)
screen.pbStartScreen(command)
}
end

def selectable?; return ($Trainer.party_count > 0); end
end

And in the main config file:

MENU_ENTRIES = [
"MenuEntryPokemon", "MenuEntryStorage","MenuEntryPokedex", "MenuEntryBag",
"MenuEntryPokegear", "MenuEntryTrainer", "MenuEntryMap", "MenuEntryExitBugContest",
"MenuEntryExitSafari", "MenuEntrySave", "MenuEntryDebug", "MenuEntryOptions",
"MenuEntryEncounterList", "MenuEntryQuests", "MenuEntryQuit"
]

And the error message I receive while trying to access it:
[Pokémon Essentials version 20.1]
[v20.1 Hotfixes 1.0.7]

Exception: NameError
Message: undefined local variable or method `command' for #<MenuEntryStorage>

Backtrace:
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 005_VoltseonMenu_Entries.rb:40:in `block in selected'
082:MessageConfig:570:in `pbFadeOutIn'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 005_VoltseonMenu_Entries.rb:37:in `selected'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 003_VoltseonMenu_Menu.rb:58:in `update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:219:in `block in update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:215:in `loop'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:215:in `update'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:307:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
[Customizable Level Cap] Main.rb:263:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:298:in `call_menu'
 

Phye

Moon Guardian
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2022
Posts
29
I got it to work myself!
I changed screen.pbStartScreen(command) to screen.pbStartScreen(0) and it worked!
 

Neeka

Cooltrainer
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2021
Posts
116
When I go to unzip into my game, this message (see attached file) pops up. I'm not sure which to select.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot (69).png
    Screenshot (69).png
    17.7 KB · Views: 84
What does this OFFICIAL update means? We were using an unofficial port that was being known official (it was wearing a costume?)
Well it kinda just worked from the v19 version with minor changes, we've now updated the script to use the methods of v20.1 as they are intended.

When I go to unzip into my game, this message (see attached file) pops up. I'm not sure which to select.
Using replace should be fine, however it's recommended to first remove the old version before importing the new version
 

Neeka

Cooltrainer
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2021
Posts
116
Using replace should be fine, however it's recommended to first remove the old version before importing the new version
Thing is, I never downloaded it before which is why I was so puzzled when I got that message.
 
Back
Top