• Hi, Guest!
    Some images might be missing as we move away from using embedded images, sorry for the mess!
    From now on, you'll be required to use a third party to host images. You can learn how to add images here, and if your thread is missing images you can request them here.
    Do not use Discord to host any images you post, these links expire quickly!
Voltseon's Pause Menu

Resource Voltseon's Pause Menu v2.1

ardicoozer

Cooltrainer
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Posts
150
[2022-02-19 17:20:09 -0300]
[Pokémon Essentials version 19.1]
[Generation 8 Project v1.1.0]
[v19.1 Hotfixes 1.0.7]
[EBDX v1.2.5]

Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `close' for #<VoltseonsPauseMenu_Scene>

Backtrace:
[Modular Menu] Script.rb:362:in `block in pbStartPokemonMenu'
[Modular Menu] Script.rb:343:in `loop'
[Modular Menu] Script.rb:343:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:298:in `call_menu'
032:Scene_Map:197:in `update'
[Following Pokemon EX] 002_Refresh.rb:269:in `update'
032:Scene_Map:218:in `block in main'
032:Scene_Map:215:in `loop'
032:Scene_Map:215:in `main'
375:Main:37:in `mainFunctionDebug'

here full error
Delete a Modular pause menu plugins if you install Voltseon menu
If you install a Modular menu, don't install a voltseon menu..
Then, Compile the game in debug using Hold a CTRL button...
Maybe this can help solve your problem^^
 

tyssonpark

Novice
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2021
Posts
23
TY, now this work perfectly
Delete a Modular pause menu plugins if you install Voltseon menu
If you install a Modular menu, don't install a voltseon menu..
Then, Compile the game in debug using Hold a CTRL button...
Maybe this can help solve your problem^^
 

Richard PT

Cooltrainer
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2018
Posts
127
Hi Voltseon, i'm trying to implement your pause menu into the game options to let the players to choose from. But for some reason i can't make it to work, an error pops up. Can you lend me a hand or want to see what i did? I really need one, since that scripting is not my fortee. XD
 

Astefia

Cooltrainer
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2021
Posts
193
I added setting the player to already have pokedex in the intro, then opened the pause menu after getting the starter.
No Pokedex option in the menu.
 

iDirtii

Rookie
Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2022
Posts
1
For some reason I cannot change the icons or find how to change them to use custom menu icons.

I'm trying to add a custom "quest" icon but it keeps defaulting back to the debug icon
 

Richard PT

Cooltrainer
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2018
Posts
127
Follow this steps:

1- In the plugin folder of that plugin, open - 005_VoltseonMenu_Entries.
2- At the very bottom of the script, you'll find this kind of lines:

@icon = "menuDebug"
@name = "Encounters"

Just follow up or down until you see the quests icon, then change the name inside the "" for the name of the icon png, for ex:

@icon = "menuDebug"
into
@icon = "my quests icon"

I think that for the quests, it is at the very bottom of the script page.
 

Goollld

Rookie
Member
Joined
May 10, 2022
Posts
1
Am I just supposed to put the folder in the root of my project?
It doesn't seem to work for me
 

jianmingyong

Rookie
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2022
Posts
7
Hi devs,

You might need to update status = GameData::Status.get(pokemon.status).id_number at 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb@137
It can't render pokemon status as id_number doesn't exist in v20 anymore.
 

DerxwnaKapsyla

Overseer of the Abyss
Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Posts
151
This is probably what it'd need to be adjusted to.
if pokemon.fainted?
status = GameData::Status.count - 1
elsif pokemon.status != :NONE
status = GameData::Status.get(pokemon.status).icon_position
elsif pokemon.pokerusStage == 1
status = GameData::Status.count
end
That being said, the graphic file might also need to be adjusted, as I'm looking at it in-game right now and things aren't lining up correctly.

 

driffychris

Rookie
Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2022
Posts
4
Running into an error. Looks like an incompatibility but I tried on a fresh install without the other plugins and made sure to recompile and delete the plugin scripts data file just incase. Not sure why it's happening considering 'update' is defined in the same script.

[Pokémon Essentials version 20]
[v20 Hotfixes 1.0.5]

Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `update' for #<PokemonPauseMenu_Scene>

Backtrace:
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:330:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
[Map Zoom] Map Zoom.rb:114:in `call_menu'
[Following Pokemon EX] Refresh.rb:128:in `call_menu'
032:Scene_Map:206:in `update'
[Following Pokemon EX] Refresh.rb:165:in `update'
032:Scene_Map:227:in `block in main'
032:Scene_Map:224:in `loop'
032:Scene_Map:224:in `main'
384:Main:35:in `mainFunctionDebug'
384:Main:18:in `block in mainFunction'
 

GangstaNerd

Madness is like gravity
Member
Joined
May 22, 2020
Posts
43
Ruby:
      # Status
      status = 0
      if pokemon.fainted?
        status = GameData::Status.count - 1
      elsif pokemon.status != :NONE
        status = GameData::Status.get(pokemon.status).icon_position
      elsif pokemon.pokerusStage == 1
        status = GameData::Status.count
      end
      status = -1
      if status >= 0
        statusrect = Rect.new(0,8*status,8,8)
        @sprites["overlay"].bitmap.blt(spacing + (Graphics.width/8) + 48, Graphics.height/2 - 106, @status.bitmap, statusrect)
      end
    end
  end
This is probably what it'd need to be adjusted to.

That being said, the graphic file might also need to be adjusted, as I'm looking at it in-game right now and things aren't lining up correctly.


I was having the same issue with the status, Thanks for the help. Unfortunately, the status doesn't show up on the HUD. Here's the portion of the code that represents the graphics for the status and images of what I'm looking at. Any help is appreciated.
PkmnHUD.PNG
PkmnMenu.PNG
 
Last edited:

momobiased

Rookie
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2022
Posts
5
Hi there, I get this issue when I attempt to open the second part of the Pokedex entry and I can't understand why :(

[2022-06-18 16:27:22 +1000]
[Pokémon Essentials version 20]
[v20 Hotfixes 1.0.5]

Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `[]' for nil:NilClass

Backtrace:
280:UI_Pokedex_Entry:26:in `pbStartScene'
280:UI_Pokedex_Entry:568:in `pbStartScreen'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:877:in `pbDexEntry'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:1282:in `block (2 levels) in pbPokedex'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:1257:in `loop'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:1257:in `block in pbPokedex'
082:MessageConfig:705:in `pbActivateWindow'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:1256:in `pbPokedex'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:1300:in `pbStartScreen'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 005_VoltseonMenu_Entries.rb:42:in `block in selected'
 
Hi there, I get this issue when I attempt to open the second part of the Pokedex entry and I can't understand why :(

[2022-06-18 16:27:22 +1000]
[Pokémon Essentials version 20]
[v20 Hotfixes 1.0.5]

Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `[]' for nil:NilClass

Backtrace:
280:UI_Pokedex_Entry:26:in `pbStartScene'
280:UI_Pokedex_Entry:568:in `pbStartScreen'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:877:in `pbDexEntry'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:1282:in `block (2 levels) in pbPokedex'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:1257:in `loop'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:1257:in `block in pbPokedex'
082:MessageConfig:705:in `pbActivateWindow'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:1256:in `pbPokedex'
279:UI_Pokedex_Main:1300:in `pbStartScreen'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 005_VoltseonMenu_Entries.rb:42:in `block in selected'
This is not related to this script. Look at your backtrace - you went through several lines of the Pokedex scripts after Voltseon's Pause Menu.
 

MishaKozlovacki

Novice
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2020
Posts
23
20220713_215955.jpg

I just implemented the plug in, did a full compile on a fresh save file, and I see this black bars around the location name while using the arrow keys to navigate as testing. Is this normal? Can someone please assist me with this issue. Thank you kindly.
 
Last edited:

Specimen1334

Rookie
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2022
Posts
4
Hi I love your plugin, is a massive improvement over the standard menu. However I have ran into an issue.
Everything was working fine, noww it is not.
So I start a save, and it works perfectly until after I have chosen my starter pokemon and battled my rival for the first time. Then it crashes.
Here is the bug report.

Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `id_number' for #<GameData::Status>

Backtrace:
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:137:in `block in refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:255:in `block in pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:98:in `pbStartScene'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:306:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:298:in `call_menu'
032:Scene_Map:203:in `update'

Additionally, when essentials v20.1 is compiling the plugins, it says that this one may not be compatible, attempting to load anyway.. and it loads fine, has said this from the get go, hasnt seemed to cause any issues. Just more curious about why it says that.
 

PorousMist

Novice
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2020
Posts
37
Hi I love your plugin, is a massive improvement over the standard menu. However I have ran into an issue.
Everything was working fine, noww it is not.
So I start a save, and it works perfectly until after I have chosen my starter pokemon and battled my rival for the first time. Then it crashes.
Here is the bug report.

Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `id_number' for #<GameData::Status>

Backtrace:
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:137:in `block in refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:255:in `block in pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:98:in `pbStartScene'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:306:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:298:in `call_menu'
032:Scene_Map:203:in `update'

Additionally, when essentials v20.1 is compiling the plugins, it says that this one may not be compatible, attempting to load anyway.. and it loads fine, has said this from the get go, hasnt seemed to cause any issues. Just more curious about why it says that.
Same here
 

mindbender12

Novice
Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2022
Posts
45
Hi I love your plugin, is a massive improvement over the standard menu. However I have ran into an issue.
Everything was working fine, noww it is not.
So I start a save, and it works perfectly until after I have chosen my starter pokemon and battled my rival for the first time. Then it crashes.
Here is the bug report.

Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `id_number' for #<GameData::Status>

Backtrace:
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:137:in `block in refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 004_VoltseonMenu_Components.rb:86:in `refresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:255:in `block in pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `each'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:254:in `pbRefresh'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:98:in `pbStartScene'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:306:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
[Voltseon's Pause Menu] 002_VoltseonMenu_Main.rb:298:in `call_menu'
032:Scene_Map:203:in `update'

Additionally, when essentials v20.1 is compiling the plugins, it says that this one may not be compatible, attempting to load anyway.. and it loads fine, has said this from the get go, hasnt seemed to cause any issues. Just more curious about why it says that.
I'm getting the same error when I try to open the menu too. Not sure what the problem is. It probably has something to do with status effects, but I'm not sure.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top