• Hi, Guest!
    Some images might be missing as we move away from using embedded images, sorry for the mess!
    From now on, you'll be required to use a third party to host images. You can learn how to add images here, and if your thread is missing images you can request them here.
    Do not use Discord to host any images you post, these links expire quickly!
Voltseon's Pause Menu

Resource Voltseon's Pause Menu v2.1

Heriks

Rookie
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2023
Posts
2
Hey Voltseon, I just realised I never took the time to thank you. So: thank you for all your amazing work!
 

RodMagalhaes

Novice
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2022
Posts
15
Can you add key items to the menu?

You could try this, for example:

Ruby:
MenuHandlers.add(:pause_menu, :keyitem, {
  "name"      => _INTL("Key Item"),
  "icon_name" => "keyitem",
  "condition" => proc { next $bag.has?(:KEYITEM) },
  "order"     => 69,
  "effect"    => proc { |menu|
    pbFadeOutIn {
      pbUseKeyItemInField(:KEYITEM)
    }
    next false
  }
})

Didn't tested, but it should work.
 

RodMagalhaes

Novice
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2022
Posts
15
Hey, does somebody know if there's a simple way to replace the "overlay_item" icon in the Party Hud component, with the actual held item, like in Party Menu etc?
 

rafahbit

Novice
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2020
Posts
42
For those who have a problem with the menu being too fast in version 21.1, I have a solution:

I changed the "VoltseonMenu_menu" script.

in between:
"def shift_cursor(direction)"
"recalc_icon_positions"
replace the code with this:

Ruby:
def shift_cursor(direction)
  return false if @entries.length < 2
  @current_selection += direction
  # keep selection within array bounds
  @current_selection = @entries.length - 1 if @current_selection < 0
  @current_selection = 0 if @current_selection >= @entries.length
  # Shift array elements
  if direction < 0
    el = @entries.length - 1
    temp = @entry_indices[el].clone
    @entry_indices[el] = nil
    e_temp = @entry_indices.clone
    (el + 1).times { |i| @entry_indices[i + 1] = e_temp[i] }
    @entry_indices[0] = temp
    @entry_indices.compact!
  else
    ret = @entry_indices.shift
    @entry_indices.push(ret)
  end
  pbSEPlay(MENU_CURSOR_SOUND)

# Reset the duration variable to a larger value to make it slower

    duration = 100
 
  case $PokemonSystem.screensize
when 4  # fullscreen
  duration = 15
end

  # Rest of the code remains unchanged
  middle   = @disp_indices.length / 2
  if @disp_indices.length < 3
    recalc_icon_positions
    duration.times do
      Graphics.update
      @menu.components.each { |component| component.update }
      pbUpdateSpriteHash(@sprites)
    end
    return
  end
  duration.times do
    Graphics.update
    pbUpdateSpriteHash(@sprites)
    @menu.components.each { |component| component.update }
    pbUpdateSceneMap
    @sprites.each do |key, sprite|
      next if !key[/icon/]
      total     = (direction > 0) ? @icon_offset_left[key] : @icon_offset_right[key]
      amt2      = total / (duration * 1.0)
      amt       = ((direction > 0) ? amt2.floor : amt2.ceil).to_i
      amt       -= (direction * 1) if @disp_indices.length < 5
      sprite.x  += amt
      final_pos = (@icon_base_x[key] + total)
      base_x    = direction > 0 ? (sprite.x <= final_pos) : (sprite.x >= final_pos)
      sprite.x  = (@icon_base_x[key] + total) if base_x
    end
    @sprites["icon_#{middle}"].zoom_x -= (ACTIVE_SCALE - 1.0) / duration
    @sprites["icon_#{middle}"].zoom_y -= (ACTIVE_SCALE - 1.0) / duration
    mdr = middle + direction
    mdr = mdr.clamp(0, 6)
    @sprites["icon_#{mdr}"].zoom_x += (ACTIVE_SCALE - 1.0) / duration
    @sprites["icon_#{mdr}"].zoom_y += (ACTIVE_SCALE - 1.0) / duration
  end
 

RayVee

Rookie
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2024
Posts
8
Is there a way I could change the theme on a script event not in Options menu? like in example change the theme base on which region u're in.
 

LinKazamine

Champion
Member
Joined
May 24, 2023
Posts
614
Is there a way I could change the theme on a script event not in Options menu? like in example change the theme base on which region u're in.
Use $PokemonSystem.current_menu_theme = value. Also, make sure to set this
1711042019707.png
to false.
 

xarrin

Rookie
Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2024
Posts
2
Hi, i just install the plugin i didnt get error when i lauch the game but when i open my ui, I can't choose my menu, the game automatically use the last menu used
 
Back
Top