• Do not use Discord to host any images you post, these links expire quickly! You can learn how to add images to your posts here.
  • Eevee Expo's webhost has been having technical issues since Nov. 20th and you might be unable to connect to our site. Staff are also facing issues connecting, so please send a DM to Cat on-site or through Discord directly for faster service!
Generation 9 Resource Pack [v21.1] (Updated with Indigo Disk contents)

Resource Generation 9 Resource Pack [v21.1] (Updated with Indigo Disk contents) 3.2.9

marugan990

Rookie
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2024
Posts
1
Hi , i have some problems with new moves AI, to be precise Ceaseless Edge and infernal parade:


Pokémon Essentials v21.1
[Pokémon Essentials version 21.1]
[v21.1 Hotfixes 1.0.9]
Exception: NameError
Message: undefined local variable or method `b' for main:Object
Backtrace:
[Generation 9 Pack] [002] AI New Move Rankings.rb:159:in `block in <main>' Event_Handlers:139:in `trigger'
Battle Al:111:in `apply_move_effect_against_target_score'
Al_ChooseMove:305:in `pbGetMoveScoreAgainstTarget'
Al_ChooseMove:245:in `block in pbGetMoveScore'
Al_ChooseMove:242:in `each'
Al_ChooseMove:242:in `pbGetMoveScore'
Al_ChooseMove:67:in `block (3 levels) in pbGetMoveScores'
PBDebug:6:in `logonerr
Al_ChooseMove:67:in `block (2 levels) in pbGetMoveScores'

I tried this on the vanilla version just with gen 9 plugin installed, it happens when hitting a pokemon that knows any of those moves , for "fixing" Ceaseless edge you can just remove the 'b' that causes the problem (i know its not a fix but my coding knowlwdge is not that great) however for infernal parade since the code for the AI is much longer i cant do the same
the game doesnt crash it just triggers a warning is there anyway i can fix this or disable the warning?
thanks in advance

EDIT:(deleting entirely the script for AI new moves kinda works but i think that just will cause more trouble in the future)
 
Last edited:

DandiAmbi

Rookie
Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2024
Posts
1
Hey Im having a problem I download 3.2.7 but its saying that its 3.2.4 and it wont let me in my game
 

komeiji514

Elite Trainer
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2023
Posts
275
A small problem I think. Psyblade's power is boosted even if user is not affected by terrain, according to pokemon wiki in many languages. But I can't confirm.
 

Caruban

Cooltrainer
Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Posts
167
Caruban updated Generation 9 Resource Pack [v21.1] (Updated with Indigo Disk contents) with a new update entry:

Minor Update (v3.2.8)

Fixed several AI bugs.

Change log:
  • Changed Infernal Parade burn score "b" parameter to "target"
  • Changed Matcha Gatcha burn score "b" parameter to "target"
  • Changed Barb Barrage poison score "b" parameter to "target"
  • Changed Ceaseless Edge's spike score method
  • Changed Stone Axe's stealth rock score method
  • Changed Chilly Reception's switch out score method
  • Changed Frostbite AI handler to FrostbiteTarget
  • Changed @battle to battle from Neutralizing Gas ability...

Read the rest of this update entry...
 

riomarco

Rookie
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2024
Posts
3
Probably a stupid question(please forgive me, i started my pokemon fangame this week), but i want to add a pokemon on my team with different form(like alolan meowth or galaran meowth) to test some event that i make, but when i add the pokemon only one meowth on the list. I'm confused where can i add that pokemon on my team via debug menu. Or i want to add different form as wild encounter, how can add those?

EDIT: Make a primitive solution by moving the data(e.g: Meowth,1 from pokemon_forms.txt for pokemon.txt). I know it's not the best(or sophisticated) solution but i guess it kinda worked. Idk what will happen for the long run tho. So i still waiting for the correct solution for this
 
Last edited:

Lucidious89

Champion
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Posts
1,231
Probably a stupid question(please forgive me, i started my pokemon fangame this week), but i want to add a pokemon on my team with different form(like alolan meowth or galaran meowth) to test some event that i make, but when i add the pokemon only one meowth on the list. I'm confused where can i add that pokemon on my team via debug menu. Or i want to add different form as wild encounter, how can add those?

EDIT: Make a primitive solution by moving the data(e.g: Meowth,1 from pokemon_forms.txt for pokemon.txt). I know it's not the best(or sophisticated) solution but i guess it kinda worked. Idk what will happen for the long run tho. So i still waiting for the correct solution for this
Just select the debug option in the party menu and just change the form of whatever Pokemon you're selecting.
 

komeiji514

Elite Trainer
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2023
Posts
275
A mistake in Opportunist.
Ruby:
Expand Collapse Copy
Battle::AbilityEffects::OnOpposingStatGain.add(:OPPORTUNIST,
  proc { |ability, battler, battle, statUps|
    showAnim = true
    battle.pbShowAbilitySplash(battler)
    statUps.each do |stat, increment|
      next if !battler.pbCanRaiseStatStage?(stat, battler)
      if battler.pbRaiseStatStage(stat, increment, battler, showAnim)
        showAnim = false
      end
    end
    # Should be battler.pbThis instead of user.pbThis.
    battle.pbDisplay(_INTL("{1}'s stats won't go any higher!", battler.pbThis)) if showAnim
    battle.pbHideAbilitySplash(battler)
    battler.pbItemOpposingStatGainCheck(statUps)
    # Mirror Herb can trigger off this ability.
    if !showAnim
      opposingStatUps = battle.sideStatUps[battler.idxOwnSide]
      battle.allOtherSideBattlers(battler.index).each do |b|
        next if !b || b.fainted?
        if b.itemActive?
          b.pbItemOpposingStatGainCheck(opposingStatUps)
        end
      end
      opposingStatUps.clear
    end
  }
)
 

riomarco

Rookie
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2024
Posts
3
Just select the debug option in the party menu and just change the form of whatever Pokemon you're selecting.
Oh just realized that the region pokemon is on the bottom of the list lol. Again, super noob at this. Thanks for the help lol
 

http404error

Discord: http404error#4585
Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2022
Posts
67
There's a crash in the AI code for Triple Arrows. It doesn't actually inherit from the StatDownMove class, so statDown isn't implemented. It might just need a hardcoded [:DEFENSE, 1] here instead, or to have Triple Arrows function code reworked to implement statDown.
Ruby:
Expand Collapse Copy
#===============================================================================
# Triple Arrows
#===============================================================================
Battle::AI::Handlers::MoveFailureAgainstTargetCheck.copy("LowerTargetDefense1",
                                                         "LowerTargetDefense1FlinchTarget")
Battle::AI::Handlers::MoveEffectAgainstTargetScore.add("LowerTargetDefense1FlinchTarget",
  proc { |score, move, user, target, ai, battle|
    flinch_score = Battle::AI::Handlers.apply_move_effect_against_target_score("FlinchTarget",
       0, move, user, target, ai, battle)
    score += flinch_score if flinch_score != Battle::AI::MOVE_USELESS_SCORE
    score = ai.get_score_for_target_stat_drop(score, target, move.move.statDown, false)
    next score
  }
)
 

Caruban

Cooltrainer
Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Posts
167
A mistake in Opportunist.
Ruby:
Expand Collapse Copy
Battle::AbilityEffects::OnOpposingStatGain.add(:OPPORTUNIST,
  proc { |ability, battler, battle, statUps|
    showAnim = true
    battle.pbShowAbilitySplash(battler)
    statUps.each do |stat, increment|
      next if !battler.pbCanRaiseStatStage?(stat, battler)
      if battler.pbRaiseStatStage(stat, increment, battler, showAnim)
        showAnim = false
      end
    end
    # Should be battler.pbThis instead of user.pbThis.
    battle.pbDisplay(_INTL("{1}'s stats won't go any higher!", battler.pbThis)) if showAnim
    battle.pbHideAbilitySplash(battler)
    battler.pbItemOpposingStatGainCheck(statUps)
    # Mirror Herb can trigger off this ability.
    if !showAnim
      opposingStatUps = battle.sideStatUps[battler.idxOwnSide]
      battle.allOtherSideBattlers(battler.index).each do |b|
        next if !b || b.fainted?
        if b.itemActive?
          b.pbItemOpposingStatGainCheck(opposingStatUps)
        end
      end
      opposingStatUps.clear
    end
  }
)
Oh right, I should use battler.pbThis
There's a crash in the AI code for Triple Arrows. It doesn't actually inherit from the StatDownMove class, so statDown isn't implemented. It might just need a hardcoded [:DEFENSE, 1] here instead, or to have Triple Arrows function code reworked to implement statDown.
Ruby:
Expand Collapse Copy
#===============================================================================
# Triple Arrows
#===============================================================================
Battle::AI::Handlers::MoveFailureAgainstTargetCheck.copy("LowerTargetDefense1",
                                                         "LowerTargetDefense1FlinchTarget")
Battle::AI::Handlers::MoveEffectAgainstTargetScore.add("LowerTargetDefense1FlinchTarget",
  proc { |score, move, user, target, ai, battle|
    flinch_score = Battle::AI::Handlers.apply_move_effect_against_target_score("FlinchTarget",
       0, move, user, target, ai, battle)
    score += flinch_score if flinch_score != Battle::AI::MOVE_USELESS_SCORE
    score = ai.get_score_for_target_stat_drop(score, target, move.move.statDown, false)
    next score
  }
)
I changed it to [:DEFENSE,1]
 

Caruban

Cooltrainer
Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Posts
167

Nova Ozuka

Novice
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2022
Posts
33
How do I update this plugin if I already have it installed? Do I just replace it with the updated version, or do I also need to run the script command again?
 

Lucidious89

Champion
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Posts
1,231
How do I update this plugin if I already have it installed? Do I just replace it with the updated version, or do I also need to run the script command again?
As explained in the instructions, the only reason to run the script command is to update data in your existing PBS files to Gen 9 standards. The only reason you'd need to do this is if you have custom edits or additions to your base PBS files that you don't want to lose.

If none of this applies to you, or you already updated the contents of your PBS files, then there's no reason to run the script command.
 
Back
Top