• Hi, Guest!
    Some images might be missing as we move away from using embedded images, sorry for the mess!
    From now on, you'll be required to use a third party to host images. You can learn how to add images here, and if your thread is missing images you can request them here.
    Do not use Discord to host any images you post, these links expire quickly!
Modular Pause Menu

Resource Modular Pause Menu 1.0

Luka S.J.

Wastage of Time
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Posts
101
Luka S.J. submitted a new resource:

Modular Pause Menu - Extremely modular. Extremely user-friendly. Somewhat pretty.



HbdE4IV.png



[tabs]
[tab=DISCLAIMER]
The following is a system created to serve as both a visual and a functional alternative to...[/tab][/tabs]

Read more about this resource...
 

Fontbane

Not a Russian Troll
Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
Posts
72
Looks great, Luka! Seems like something every fangame should have. Customizable graphics are a plus!
 

Venomous_Zero86

Rookie
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Posts
5
how do i fix this
---------------------------
Pokemon Chosen Ones
---------------------------
Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `pbBitmap' for #<PokemonMenu_Scene:0x7b30898>
Pause Menu( New ):183:in `pbStartScene'
Pause Menu( New ):343:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
Scene_Map:193:in `call_menu'
Scene_Map:163:in `update'
Scene_Map:68:in `main'
Scene_Map:65:in `loop'
Scene_Map:72:in `main'
Main:74:in `mainFunctionDebug'
Main:52:in `mainFunction'
Main:52:in `pbCriticalCode'

This exception was logged in
C:\Users\Mike\Saved Games/Pokemon Chosen Ones/errorlog.txt.
Press Ctrl+C to copy this message to the clipboard.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
 
how do i fix this
---------------------------
Pokemon Chosen Ones
---------------------------
Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `pbBitmap' for #<PokemonMenu_Scene:0x7b30898>
Pause Menu( New ):183:in `pbStartScene'
Pause Menu( New ):343:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
Scene_Map:193:in `call_menu'
Scene_Map:163:in `update'
Scene_Map:68:in `main'
Scene_Map:65:in `loop'
Scene_Map:72:in `main'
Main:74:in `mainFunctionDebug'
Main:52:in `mainFunction'
Main:52:in `pbCriticalCode'

This exception was logged in
C:\Users\Mike\Saved Games/Pokemon Chosen Ones/errorlog.txt.
Press Ctrl+C to copy this message to the clipboard.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
This is something Luka added new. This is what the function looks like:
Code:
def pbBitmap(name)
  if !pbResolveBitmap(name).nil?
	bmp = BitmapCache.load_bitmap(name)
  else
	p "Image located at '#{name}' was not found!" if $DEBUG
	bmp = Bitmap.new(1,1)
  end
  return bmp
end
It's something that came with the UPI I think
 

Luka S.J.

Wastage of Time
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Posts
101
Ahh
how do i fix this
---------------------------
Pokemon Chosen Ones
---------------------------
Exception: NoMethodError
Message: undefined method `pbBitmap' for #<PokemonMenu_Scene:0x7b30898>
Pause Menu( New ):183:in `pbStartScene'
Pause Menu( New ):343:in `pbStartPokemonMenu'
Scene_Map:193:in `call_menu'
Scene_Map:163:in `update'
Scene_Map:68:in `main'
Scene_Map:65:in `loop'
Scene_Map:72:in `main'
Main:74:in `mainFunctionDebug'
Main:52:in `mainFunction'
Main:52:in `pbCriticalCode'

This exception was logged in
C:\Users\Mike\Saved Games/Pokemon Chosen Ones/errorlog.txt.
Press Ctrl+C to copy this message to the clipboard.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Ahh, that is definitely my bad. I overlooked it. I've updated the script to fix this issue.
 

_pheebs

Demoness on the prowl!
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2017
Posts
124
For some reason the Pokédex does not appear when I use

"$Trainer.pokedex=true"

Would you happen to know why?
 

Luka S.J.

Wastage of Time
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Posts
101
For some reason the Pokédex does not appear when I use

"$Trainer.pokedex=true"

Would you happen to know why?
I think you also need to have a viable Pokedex. i.e. at least one species of Pokemon already seen/registered in the dex.
 

_pheebs

Demoness on the prowl!
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2017
Posts
124
No, doesn't seem to show up at all.

It does, if I use the default start menu.


I've managed to get it to appear, but, no Pokédex shows up.
I get this screen:
lScZfv.jpg

I have a set Pokédex, and own 1, and have seen 2 Pokémon of that Pokedex.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Luka S.J.

Wastage of Time
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Posts
101
No, doesn't seem to show up at all.

It does, if I use the default start menu.


I've managed to get it to appear, but, no Pokédex shows up.
I get this screen:
lScZfv.jpg

I have a set Pokédex, and own 1, and have seen 2 Pokémon of that Pokedex.
Ok, so I was half right and half wrong. Right: you do need to have seen/owned at least one species of Pokemon before you can actually get access to the Pokedex. Wrong: there is one line of code that I seem to have missed from the original menu, causing the list of viable Pokedexes not to update.

TL;DR: I updated the script.
 

_pheebs

Demoness on the prowl!
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2017
Posts
124
I now get this
IonvTA.jpg


When I try to open the pause menu.
 

Luka S.J.

Wastage of Time
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Posts
101
So I've made a quick update to the script. There's most notably 2 changes there:
1.) Added the _INTL way of declaring the names, so that those of you who use Essentials' translation method can do so easily.
2.) Changed up the way the Save option works. The menu now fades out first, and if you don't save again, fades back in again.
 

Diverscope

Rookie
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2017
Posts
6
It seems that the menu doesn't consider if the player is currently in the safari zone or in the bug contest. Normally the "Save"-Option gets replaced by the "Quit"-option which lets you quit the safari game/bug contest. Furthermore both games show additional info on the Vanilla pause menu (e.g the remaining safari balls in the safari game).

Also if the save acces is disabled by the event command ("Change Save Access: Disable"), you can still save your game.
 

Luka S.J.

Wastage of Time
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Posts
101
It seems that the menu doesn't consider if the player is currently in the safari zone or in the bug contest. Normally the "Save"-Option gets replaced by the "Quit"-option which lets you quit the safari game/bug contest. Furthermore both games show additional info on the Vanilla pause menu (e.g the remaining safari balls in the safari game).

Also if the save acces is disabled by the event command ("Change Save Access: Disable"), you can still save your game.
Thanks for letting me know, I completely forgot about the Safari Zone aspects of the Pause Menu. Once my time frees up a bit further I'll take a look at it. I have another "feature" planned for the menu in any case, so I have to rework a few things.
 

Luka S.J.

Wastage of Time
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Posts
101
Back
Top